Poecilotheria regalis
-Indian Ornamental

R150.00

Common Names: Indian Ornamental Tarantula

Adult Size: BIG 18cm to 19cm

Type: Old World, Arboreal

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament:  Not for beginners. Defensive and aggressive if provoked.

Lifespan: Females (11 to 12 years) | Males (2 to 3 years)

Recommended Climate:  24-28°C (day), 20-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate, a vertical shelter like hollow cork bark or bamboo and a customary water dish.

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria regalis

Common Names: Indian Ornamental Tarantula

Not for beginners. Lightning fast from sling to adult as with most Poecilotheria species, this tarantula will grow large and gorgeous. It’s venom is potent and although not necessarily an aggressive or defensive bird spider, it will gladly deliver a nasty bite if provoked or if given the right reasons. The bites are very painful and can result in hospitalization for a careless or unlucky keeper.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.