Poecilotheria ornata
-Fringed Ornamental

Common Names: Fringed Ornamental Tarantula

Adult Size: BIG 22cm to 25cm

Type: Old World Arboreal

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament:  Not for beginners. Poecilotheria ornata is notorious to bite faster than any other species of the genus. Defensive and aggressive if provoked.

Lifespan: Females (11 to 12 years) | Males (2 to 3 years)

Recommended Climate: Southern Sri Lanka, Ratnapura. 25-27°C (day), 20-22°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%. Lower temperatures to (22-24°C) when raising up humidity (85-90%) from time to time.

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate, a vertical shelter like hollow cork bark or bamboo and a customary water dish.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria Ornata

Common Names: Fringed Ornamental | Fringed Ornamental Tarantula

Not for beginners. Poecilotheria ornata has a higher tendency to bite than any other species of the genus. Lightning fast from sling to adult as with most Poecilotheria species, this tarantula will grow large and gorgeous. It’s venom is potent and although not necessarily an aggressive or defensive bird spider, it will gladly deliver a nasty bite if provoked or if given the right reasons. The bites are very painful and can result in hospitalization for a careless or unlucky keeper.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.