Tliltocatl albopilosum
– Curly

Common Names: Honduran Curly | Curly Haired Tarantula

Adult Size: 15 to 17cm

Type: New World Terrestrial

Growth Rate: Medium

Temperament:  Great for beginners. Famous for being a fat fuzzy teddy bear. Docile and calm.

Lifespan: Females (22 to 25 years) | Males (4 to 5 years)

Recommended Climate: Costa Rica 24-28°C (day), 20-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Names: Tliltocatl albopilosum

Previously: Brachypelma albopilosum

Common Names: Curly Hair | Honduran Curly Haired Tarantula

Great for beginners. Another “Teddy Bear” in the tarantulas hobby, this species is famous for it’s super fuzzy appearance due to it’s long curved golden colored setae (hairs). This species is often listed as a great beginner tarantula due to it’s docile and calm nature. Don’t think because it’s cheap from over breeding that it’s not a cool tarantula, there is simply no bird spider in the hobby that’s this fuzzy and makes for a great display spider because it’s not shy either. “You’ve never been a true bird spider / tarantula hobbyist if you’ve never owned a curly… – mymonsters.co.za

Note: The Honduran curly is actually from Costa Rica. There is speculation that another very similar looking species with “golden” setae/hairs is found in Honduras and investigation must be undertaken to verify if they are the same species or not.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.