Monocentropus balfouri
-Socotra Island Blue Baboon

R300.00R1,150.00

Common Name: Socotra Blue Baboon Tarantula

Adult Size: 10 to 12cm

Type: Old World, Terrestrial, Communal Setups Possible

Growth Rate: Medium

Temperament: Calm, but defensive and aggressive if provoked.

Lifespan: Females (10 to 14 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Socotra, Yemen. 24-28°C (day), 20-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 60-70%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Monocentropus Balfouri

Common Names: Socotra Blue Baboon Tarantula | Socotra Baboon Tarantula

Rated to be the most beautiful tarantula of them all by many enthusiasts, Monocentropus balfouri is a very special and beautiful baboon spider. Almost wiped out from their home habitat on the island of Socotra, numbers now thrive around the world thanks to the Tarantula hobby. Truly a beautiful tarantula to behold and at 12cm, they aren’t the biggest tarantulas by far, but they are simply a must-have for any collection, especially with Monocentropus balfouri being one of few species that are truly capable of co-habitation and can thrive in a communal setup.

From sling to adult, the temperament on these T’s is surprisingly mellow for an old world tarantula. One can almost say these tarantulas are laid back and chilled out, having a very peaceful demeanour overall. Especially with each other, but don’t take that for granted, they are also capable of break-neck speeds and will definitely throw a threat-pose if startled or provoked, and we all know what comes after that… It’s still a baboon spider and will defend itself properly if not respected.

Communal setup of Monocentrpus balfouri

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.