Heteroscodra maculata
-Togo Starburst

R150.00

Adult Size: 11 to 13cm

Type: Old World Arboreal

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Aggressive and defensive

Lifespan: Females (14 to 15yrs) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: West Africa. 26-30°C (day), 22-24°C (night)

Recommended Humidity: 60-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate, a vertical shelter like hollow cork bark or bamboo and a customary water dish.

Photo Credit: www.spidersworld.eu | Danny de Bruyne

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: HeteroScodra Maculata

Common Names: Togo Starburst Baboon

Not for beginners. One of our favorite species with the most amazing black and white coloring, a ghost that moves in the shadows… The thick powerful back legs on this tarantula are a hint, these guys can teleport, moving like lightning when they decide to run for it. On top of that, old world venom and a temperament that should not be trifled with are a potent combination for this old world beauty.

Some are pretty relaxed, others are the devil incarnate, but this is definitely not a tarantula to be handled willy nilly. We’ve kept H-macs (as we call them) that have been an absolute pleasure to work with and we’ve also seen a specimen that wants to kill everything, even it’s water bowl and the tank it’s in. As always, get to know your specific tarantulas before taking chances with your habits in tarantula husbandry. These can be very aggressive and their speed will catch you off guard every time.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.