Poecilotheria striata
-Mysore Ornamental

Common names: Mysore Ornamental Tarantula

Adult Size: 16 to 18cm

Type: Old World Arboreal

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Not for beginners. Defensive and aggressive.

Lifespan: Females (12 to 15 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate:  26-28°C (day), 20-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate, a vertical shelter like hollow cork bark or bamboo and a customary water dish.

Photo Credit: Chase Campbell, CEC Arachnoboards

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria Striata

Common names: Mysore Ornamental Tarantula

Not for beginners. Lightning fast from sling to adult as with most Poecilotheria species, this tarantula will grow large and gorgeous. Not necessarily aggressive or defensive and might even hunker down if disturbed rather than show a threat pose or bite, but don’t push it.

From sling to adult, these tarantulas move invisibly fast when they decide to run for it, so extreme care is necessary as their bite is significantly unpleasant. It’s venom is potent and it will gladly deliver a nasty bite if provoked or if given the right reasons. It hurts. A lot. So don’t.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.