Stromatopelma calceatum
-Featherleg Baboon

Common names: Feather Leg Baboon Tarantula | Feather Leg Baboon

Adult Size: 14 to 16cm

Type: Old World, Arboreal

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: STRICTLY NOT FOR BEGINNERS. VERY Defensive & Aggressive

Lifespan: Females (12 to 15 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Origin: West Africa

Recommended Climate: 23-27°C (Summer), 20-22°C (Winter)

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%. During 4-5 consecutive months a year this may drop to 65-70%.

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate, a vertical shelter like hollow cork bark or bamboo and a customary water dish.

Photo Credit: https://www.spidersworld.eu, Danny de Bruyne

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Stromatopelma calceatum

Common names: Feather Leg Baboon Tarantula | Featherleg Baboon Spider

STRICTLY NOT FOR BEGINNERS. RECOMMENDED FOR EXPERT KEEPERS ONLY. The Feather Leg Baboon Spider is well known for it’s defensive and properly aggressive behavior. Unlike many other old world species, “strocals” don’t waste time being defensive, but often go straight to being aggressive if provoked and will boldly make attempts to attack whatever is provoking it.

On more than one occasion, tweezers, catch cups and other tools used during maintenance will need to be dropped and abandoned until the Feather Leg calms down and goes back to it’s shelter. They will climb up a pair of tweezers or sneak around a catch cup before you can blink twice, and you definitely don’t want an angry one of these on you, a bite is almost a guarantee.

Maneuvering mature males and females during breeding projects can be a scary affair for the breeder. As always, females are full of fight, but even mature males will fight with fangs blazing while being ushered in to a females enclosure. But when it comes to tolerance for one another, all the drama fades away. Even the largest mature females will be quite tolerant and accepting of mature males approaching them for mating (at the right time in her molt cycle of course). Multiple females can be mated with a single male because his survival rate is actually pretty decent.

No solid medical data has been collected regarding the effects of this tarantula’s venom on humans, but It’s venom is considered medically significant, causing intense pain and cramping weeks and even months after an envenomed bite. So please take great care when working with the beautiful but serious fighter that is the feather leg baboon tarantula.

They really are for experienced hobbyists, especially as adults and we’re making sure anyone who considers keeping this species fully understands what they are working with.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.