Grammostola pulchra
-Brazilian Black

** RARE ** Bred by MyMonsters (All slings currently in the country come from our 2019 hatch, if you find them cheaper, it’s because someone is undercutting pricing and destroying the value of this species in the hobby)

Adult Size: 15 to 17cm

Type: New World Terrestrial

Growth Rate: Slow to Medium

Temperament: Great for beginners. Calm and docile.

Lifespan: Females (20+ years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Origin: Brazil

Recommended Climate:  22-26°C (Summer), 18-22°C (Winter)

Recommended Humidity: 60-70%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

Photo Credit: https://www.spidersworld.eu

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Grammostola pulchra

Common Names: Brazillian Black Tarantula

An absolute must for your collection and a black beauty among all tarantulas. The Brazilian Black is famous for being one of the most docile of all tarantulas, it has a very calm temperament, only skittish as youngsters but becoming gentle giants as they mature. They also have a very long lifespan, living well over 20 years with some claiming they can live up to 40 years or more.

Grammostola pulchra is not shy and makes a good display tarantula, especially with it’s uncommon and strikingly beautiful satin-black coloring, especially after a molt. Always tricky to find and usually pricey, but worth every penny.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.