Ephebopus cyanognathus
-Blue Fang

R650.00

** RARE **

Common Names: Blue Fang Tarantula | Blue Fang Skeleton

Adult Size: 11 to 13cm

Type: New World, Fossorial / Burrower. Arboreal tendencies when young.

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Defensive. Calmer with age. Will flick urticating bristles if annoyed.

Lifespan: Females (12 to 15 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: French Guiana. 24-28°C (day), 22-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 65-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Fossorial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 15cm to 20cm (or more) of substrate to allow for burrowing with the customary shelter and a water dish.

Clear

Description

Scientific Name:  Ephebopus cyanognathus

Common Names: Blue Fang Tarantula | Blue Fang Skeleton

Sadly, this colorful species is a pet hole and it’s common behavior is to dig a burrow from which it hunts it’s prey and spends most of it’s time. The blue fang tarantula is seldom found sitting out in the open for all to enjoy.

The blue fang can also be a handful to maintain because it’s quite a defensive tarantula, known to regularly throw a threat display when approached. Exactly like Ephebopus murinus – Skeleton Tarantula, it’s urticating bristles are NOT found in a concentrated patch on it’s abdomen but instead, they’re found on it’s pedipalps and femurs. When annoyed it will flick urticating bristles from it’s pedipalps and will not hesitate to bite if provoked.

The enclosure for a blue fang should include some arboreal elements when the tarantula is young as they tend to climb a lot, however this diminishes with age and they will eventually strictly follow a fossorial lifestyle.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.