Ephebopus murinus
-Skeleton

R1,150.00

Common Name: Skeleton Tarantula

Adult Size: 12 to 15cm

Type: New World, Fossorial

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Defensive and extremely fast when younger. Calmer with age. Will flick urticating bristles if annoyed.

Lifespan: Females (12 to 15 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Brazil, Suriname. 24-28°C (day), 22-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 65-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Fossorial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 15cm to 20cm (or more) of substrate to allow for burrowing with the customary shelter and a water dish.

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Ephebopus Murinus

Common Names: Skeleton Tarantula | Yellow Knee Skeleton

Also known as the platypus of tarantulas, the Skeleton tarantula has it all upside down. A new world species that is from the arboreal Aviculariinae sub-family (Pink Toes), yet lives mostly as a fossorial (burrowing) tarantula, living in deep underground burrows. Also, most new world species have their urticating bristles which they use for defense on their opisthosoma/abdomen, but Ephebopus murinus has them on it’s pedipalps. By rapidly rubbing it’s pedipalps against it’s fangs, it can flick the bristles in the direction of potential threats.

The skeleton tarantula is a gorgeous bird spider from sling to adult. As a sling, it displays green coloration on it’s abdomen and already has the skeleton patterns on it’s legs from very very small. As an adult the carapace turns to the color of bone, matching the skeleton patterns on it’s legs.

Sadly, being fossorial, they spend most of their time in their burrows, only showing you their front legs when hungry for prey. They grow quite large and are still quite pricey as adults.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.