Davus pentaloris
-Guatemalan Tiger Rump

R450.00

Common Name: Guatemalan Tiger Rump – Source

Not be confused with Davus fasciatus – Costa Rican Tiger Rump

Adult Size: 10cm (4 inches)

Type: New World, Terrestrial. Opportunistic burrower. Heavy webber.

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Calm, but skittish when frightened or provoked.

Lifespan: Females (10 to 11 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Mexico, Guatemala: 18-20°C (Night) 20-25°C (Day)

Recommended Humidity: 75-85%.

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Davus pentaloris (Previously: Cyclosternum fasciatum) – Source

Not be confused with Davus fasciatus – Costa Rican Tiger Rump

Common Name: Guatemalan Tiger Rump | Wasp Tarantula

You will often see this species incorrectly called Cyclosternum fasciatum or it’s newer scientific name, Davus fasciatus – The Costa Rican Tiger Rump as per the video below. Many hobbyists will also stand around and argue about which is which. But the truth of the matter is that the Tiger Rump which originates in Costa Rica, is Davus fasciatus. And the Tiger Rump which originates in Guatemala, which is the species we all know in the hobby, is Davus pentaloris. The true Costa Rican Tiger Rump – Davus fasciatus is rarely seen in the hobby, especially in South Africa and the chance of you having one is pretty close to zero.

Either way, the Guatemalan Tiger Rump is a great choice when looking to add some interesting colors to your collection. Dark to black legs with the contrasting hues of reds, pinks an oranges from the carapace and abdomen of this species make it a striking and beautiful tarantula. They are in fact a dwarf species and don’t grow very large as far as tarantulas go, and I used to keep this species on my desk at work when it was a juvenile. It also kept my manager away from my office.

They are great display tarantulas, but their skittish and nervous nature mean that they will bolt for cover at the slightest disturbance. Excessive action around them will result in urticating bristles being flicked as added defense.