Davus fasciatus
-Costa Rican Tiger Rump

Common Name: Costa Rican Tiger Rump – Source

Not be confused with: Davus pentaloris – Guatemalan Tiger Rump

Adult Size: 10cm (4 inches)

Type: New World, Terrestrial. Opportunistic burrower.

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Calm, but skittish when frightened or provoked.

Lifespan: Females (10 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Costa Rica: 18-20°C (Night) 20-25°C (Day)

Recommended Humidity: 75-85%.

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

Photo Credit: Carlos Viquez | Photo License: Creative Commons

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Davus fasciatus – Source

Previous scientific names: Neischnocolus drymusetes, Metriopelma drymusetes, Cyclosternum fasciatus, 

Not be confused with: Davus pentaloris – Guatemalan Tiger Rump

Common Name: Costa Rican Tiger Rump

There is a lot of speculation as to the correct scientific and common names for the Costa Rican and Guatemalan Tiger Rump. At this point, we are certain that the species we have pictured here is the Davus fasciatus as described here and here – and we are certain for the moment, that the correct common name for Davus fasciatus is the Costa Rican Tiger Rump.

However, if we are incorrect, by all means please get in touch and give us sources to the correct information so that we can correct it.

Being that this website is based in South Africa and caters to the South African tarantula hobbyists at large, we can say with some certainty that the chances of anyone owning a true Davus fasciatus – Costa Rican Tiger Rump is very, VERY slim as they have not been seen in South Africa to our knowledge. Many people bought Cyclosternum fasciatum (including us), advertised as the Costa Rican Tiger Rump, when in fact, we were all truly buying the Davus pentaloris – Guatemalan Tiger Rump.