Acanthoscurria geniculata
-Giant White Knee

Common names: Giant Whiteknee | Brazilian Whiteknee | White Banded Birdeater

Adult Size: BIG 19cm to 20cm

Type: New World, Terrestrial

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Docile but bold.

Lifespan: Females (18 to 20 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Brazil 25-28°C (day), 21-25°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Acanthoscurria geniculata

Common names: Giant Whiteknee | Brazilian Whiteknee | White Banded Birdeater

Acanthoscurria geniculata gets bolder as it gets bigger, and they get really big at around 20cm (8 inches). One of the best display tarantulas for sure, they are comfortable sitting out in the open and aren’t afraid to stand their ground. When using tongs or a chopstick to try and nudge one of these along, don’t be surprised when they spin around and take them from you. They don’t scare easily and you really have to annoy them before they flick urticating bristles at you.

They’re really quite strong, in fact, one should make sure that your enclosure closes properly and even latches, because our full grown girl is able to lift the glass lid of her enclosure easily if she can get her fangs under it. Truly a rewarding new world species to own because they’re always out when your friends arrive, they are voracious eaters and they grow relatively fast considering the size they reach.