Due to the current Covid-19 lock-down, all purchases have been disabled. We hope to help you again soon :)

Ornithoctoninae sp. Laos
-Bee Prison Earth Tiger

Adult Size: 14cm to 16cm

Growth Rate: Medium

Type: Old World, Fossorial

Temperament: Not for beginners. Defensive and Aggressive

Lifespan: Females (12 to 15 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Origin: South East Asia

Recommended Climate: 26-28°C Summer, 20-24°C Winter

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Fossorial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 20cm to 30cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

Photo Credit: Chase Campbell (CEC Arachnoboards)

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Ornithoctoninae sp. Laos

Common Names: Prison des Abeilles Earth Tiger | Bee Prison Earth Tiger

Prison des Abeilles is translated to “Bee Prison” which we can only assume refers to the pattern on this species abdomen that makes it look like a bee apiary with lots of dark and light banding with golden honey dripping from it. If you have any information on this species, please let us know. However, this is another stunning earth tiger from South East Asia. Just like all the earth tigers, it is an old world not to be trifled with. They’re fast and can go from zero to defensive in a flash.

Their habitat is much like other earth tigers and they created cone or tubular shaped tunnels leading to their thickly webbed hides. Feel free to add leaf litter and sticks etc. to your enclosure which they might use to build the entrances to their lairs. AS we said above, these tarantulas are fast and have great feeding responses. An exciting species to add to your collection but definitely not recommended for beginners.