Lasiodora klugi
-Scarlet Bird Eater

Common Names: Scarlet Bird Eater | Brazilian Scarlet Bird Eating Tarantula

Adult Size: BIG 25 to 28cm

Type: New World, Terrestrial

Growth Rate: Medium to Fast

Temperament: Skittish and nervous when young. Calmer when older.

Lifespan: Females (15 to 20 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Brazil. 24-28°C (day), 22-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Lasiodora klugi

Common Names: Scarlet Bird Eater | Brazilian Scarlet Bird Eating Tarantula

Just like the Salmon Pink Bird Eating Tarantula, the Scarlet Bird Eating Tarantula ranks among the worlds heavyweights when it comes to size, only trumped by Theraphosa Blondi – Goliath Bird Eating Tarantula, Theraphosa Strimi – Burgundy Goliath Bird Eating Tarantula and Theraphosa apophysis – Pink Foot Goliath Bird Eating Tarantula

Starting at a few millimeters as a sling, they can grow up to 25cm (10 inches) and more. This is a true MONSTER when it comes to large tarantulas, but also a gentle soul making it an attractive species to consider handling, although we don’t encourage handling. With females getting so large and heavy, great care should be taken because any significant fall will injure or even cause fatal internal damage to your tarantula.

Thankfully, something that gets this big doesn’t carry a bad attitude. These tarantulas can be a bit skittish and a bit nervous when young, but usually become very timid and mellow as they age. Generally a pleasure to keep and work with.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.