Heterothele villosella
-Tanzanian Chestnut

Common Names: Gabon Blue Dwarf Baboon

Adult Size: 5cm-6cm (Dwarf Species)

Type: Old World, Burrower, Webber, Communal tendencies

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Docile but Skittish and nervous.

Lifespan: Females (6-7 years) | Males (1-2 years)

Recommended Climate: Gabon. 26-28°C (day), 22-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: Winter 65-75%, Summer 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: This species is fossorial but also a heavy webber, create an enclosure with enough substrate for burrowing but also a lot of structure for webbing so you have the best of both worlds. Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

 

Description

Scientific Name: Heterothele villosella

Common Names: Tanzanian Chestnut | Tanzanian Chestnut Baboon Spider

If you were looking for old world tarantulas that are what could be called docile and easy to work with for beginners, this is a decent suggestion. The Tanzanian Olive is a beautiful dwarf species of tarantula with an interesting chestnut pattern on it’s abdomen and a stunning little starburst pattern on the carapace which is always cool to see on a baboon species.

Considered to be a beginner species by a few hobbyists, Heterothele villosella is a calm and patient spider which is slow to anger or get defensive. However, as with all baboon species, being frightened or provoked will result in a threat display or even a bite, but with Heterothele villosella the first thing to follow a threat pose is a sprint in the opposite direction and would rather run than fight. But don’t get too brave, their fangs still work.

To make this species even cooler, it’s one of the few with true communal tendencies, meaning that keeping this tarantula in a communal setup of Tanzanian Chestnut Baboon Tarantulas is possible, but just watch out for the breeding that will take place without your assistance and your setup could soon be over crowded.

Excellent spiders to look after and observe.