Chilobrachys
-sp. Electric Blue

R1,250.00

** NEW & RARE ** 

Adult Size: 13cm to 15cm

Type: Old world, Semi-fossorial

Growth Rate: Medium to Fast

Temperament: NOT FOR BEGINNERS. Extreme speed. Sudden Explosive Bolting

Lifespan: Females (10 to 12yrs) | Males (2 to 3 years)

Origin: Thailand

Recommended Climate:  20-24°C (Winter) 26-28°C (Summer)

Recommended Humidity: 60-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Fossorial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 15cm to 20cm (or more) of substrate to allow for burrowing with the customary shelter and a water dish.

Photo Credit: Chase Campbell, Isaiah Rosales, www.spiderswoorld.eu

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Chilobrachys sp. Electric Blue 

Common Names: Thailand Electric Blue

Quite popular among hobbyists in the USA and Europe for a few years now, Chilobrachys sp. Electric Blue is yet another Chilobrachys species taking the spotlight. Bright iridescent hues of violet and electric blue radiate from the front legs of this species from quite small already, which are said only to improve and become more vibrant as the spider grows. Except for the vibrant blue on the front two pairs of legs,pedipalps and fangs, the rest of the Thailand Electric Blue is a mix of dull brown and grey much like any other Chilobrachys species.

Starting out at more or less the same size as Chilobrachys dyscolus or Chilobrachys sp. Vietnam Blue as slings, females will eventually grow to around 14 or 15cm. Males are sexually dimorphic at maturity and only reach a size of around 12 or 13cm. In Thailand, this species is subjected to temperatures ranging from 15 degrees up to 35 degrees and more, so being a fossorial species helps to shield it from any extremes in weather. You would do well to keep this species in a fossorial setup but also create a lot of structure outside the burrow so it can attach webbing. Chilobrachys sp. Electric Blue is quite a webmaster and will create silken structures all around the entrance to it’s burrow. They seem to be quite sensitive to their surroundings, so if your tarantula is not settling in and constantly restless, make sure you’ve provided everything it needs in terms of substrate for burrowing and structures that it can use to build a comfortable home.

NOT FOR BEGINNERS – We stress this again with the Thailand Electric Blue because it’s a blueprint Old World species with an unpredictable temperament. They can sit still and be tolerant of a disturbance for ages and then suddenly bolt with a crazy rattle of flashing blue legs as they try escape, only to stop again many strides later. Defensive threat poses seem to make up a large majority of the photos ever captured with this species, so this says a lot. They are also said to have a very significant venom and a painful bite. If Chilobrachys sp. Vietnam Blue is anything to go by, cramping, burning and feelings of hot water running under the skin are what can be expected.

They remain a very exciting species to care for, their shocking (pun intended) appearance and feisty nature mean feeding time will often be packed with action and many “Oooh’s” or “Aaahh’s” can be expected by visitors inspecting your collection.

This video is in a Foreign Language with Subtitles – But it’s another great example of the speed of this species.