Brachypelma boehmei
-Mexican Fire Leg

R80.00

Common names: Mexican Fireleg | Mexican Rustleg

Adult Size: 14cm to 16cm

Type: New World, Terrestrial / Opportunistic burrower

Growth Rate: Medium

Temperament: Good for beginners, but Skittish & Prone to flick urticating bristles.

Lifespan: Females (18 to 22 years) | Males (6 to 8 years)

Recommended Climate: Mexico, 24-28°C (day), 20-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 75-85%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

Photo Credit: https://www.spidersworld.eu

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Brachypelma boehmei

Common names: Mexican Fireleg | Mexican Rustleg

The Mexican Fireleg/Rustleg is still without a doubt one of the most attractive looking tarantulas in the hobby today, especially in a well designed and decorated enclosure. A bright rust to red color is decorated with fluffy looking setae/hairs all over their legs. Match this to a light red/brown carapace and dark abdomen and you have a tarantula that everyone will gawk at.

Unfortunately, they’re not as “cuddly” as they look and are a skittish/nervous species that is very prone to flicking urticating bristles for almost no reason. Our own specimens would be flicking bristles at us from the moment we open the enclosure to feed or do maintenance, it’s really quite annoying because the itches that follow can be exhausting. However, when they’re not being defensive, they don’t mind spending time out in the open, although they are also opportunistic burrowers and may also spend a fair amount of time in their shelters or burrows.

Make sure to provide this species with a little more substrate than normal for burrowing, as well as a slightly higher humidity than most Brachypelma species.