Avicularia variegata
-Brick Red Pink Toe

Previous name: Avicularia amazonica

Common names: Grizzly Pink Toe | Brick-Red Pink Toe | Manaus Red Rump Tree Spider | Grizzled Pink Toe

Adult Size: 12 to 14cm

Type: New Word, arboreal.

Growth Rate: Medium/Fast

Temperament: Docile but jumpy.

Lifespan: “Suspected” – Females (10 to 12 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Venezuela, Northern Brasil. 24-26°C (day), 20-25°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80% with cross flow ventilation.

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate. The enclosure must have good cross-flow ventilation with vertical structure of any kind as these arboreal tarantulas tend to create intricate webbed homes of their own. Don’t forget the customary water dish.

Photo Credit: Chase Campbell, CEC Arachnoboards

Description

Scientific Name: Avicularia variegata (Ex Amazonica)

Common names: Grizzly Pink Toe | Brick-Red Pink Toe | Manaus Red Rump Tree Spider | Grizzled Pink Toe

If we could collect every species of Pink Toe, we would. Avicularia, Caribena and Ybyrapora species all exhibit the same docile and goofy behavior as slings which is simply adorable, not to mention the explosive feeding responses of most pink toe tarantulas. When it comes to arboreal species, the Pink Toes are truly very rewarding to keep. They are heavy webbers in most cases and web intricate and thick silk lairs from which they stalk their prey. Decent amounts of plants or structure should be made available in their vertical enclosures as they use this to anchor their webbed palace. They do not enjoy a blank open enclosure or an enclosure that is too large and spacious with too little structure in the upper areas of the enclosure.

Remember, as with most Pink Toe species, high humidity with good cross flow ventilation are crucial to ensuring a suitable environment for these tarantulas. So always ensure that you have ventilation holes in your enclosure that cover different heights so the it promotes the natural flow of air in and out of the enclosure.

 

MyMonsters will be closed from the 21st February as the owner will be away on an urgent contract until at least the 26th March. We apologise for any inconvenience but purchases will be disabled until we return. Please contact Christo at Anipro Pets (0724779022) or Mandie at Petbugs (071 485 0705) for all your tarantula needs till we return. Once again apologies. Dismiss