Avicularia sp. Pucallpa
-Mardi Gras Pink Toe

(Not officially described yet – Falls under Avicularia juruensis morphotype #1)

Adult Size: 12 to 14cm

Type: New Word, arboreal.

Growth Rate: Medium/Fast

Temperament: Docile but jumpy.

Lifespan: “Suspected” – Females (10 to 12 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Origin: River Ukajali Region, Eastern Peru

Recommended Climate: 24-26°C (day), 20-25°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80% with cross flow ventilation.

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate. The enclosure must have good cross-flow ventilation with vertical structure of any kind as these arboreal tarantulas tend to create intricate webbed homes of their own. Don’t forget the customary water dish.

PLEASE NOTE: These slings are delicate and must be provided with good ventilation and a water dish from the word go. Do not make the enclosure too humid, only provide a water dish and mist the enclosure once a week. Also make sure to attempt feeding at least once a week until they refuse food in preparation for their next molt.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Avicularia sp. pucallpa (Not officially described yet – Falls under Avicularia juruensis morphotype #1)

Common names: Mardi-Gras Pink Toe | sp. Pucallpa Pink Toe 

This is a very colorful tarantula… you can’t see it at a distance, but the closer you get, you will find metallic green on the front legs, metalic purple on the abdomen, metallic yellow and gold on the carapace and of course pink on the toes… The Pucallpa Pink Toe is an absolute beauty, inside and out. Calm and very easy to work with… makes the perfect supermodel. All the photos you see here are specimens we photographed here at MyMonsters.

If we could collect every species of Pink Toe, we would. Avicularia, Caribena and Ybyrapora species all exhibit the same docile and goofy behavior as slings which is simply adorable, not to mention the explosive feeding responses of most pink toe tarantulas. When it comes to arboreal species, the Pink Toes are truly very rewarding to keep. They are heavy webbers in most cases and web intricate and thick silk lairs from which they stalk their prey. Decent amounts of plants, driftwood or other structures should be made available in their vertical enclosures as they use this to anchor their webbed palace. They do not enjoy a blank open enclosure or an enclosure that is too large and spacious that has too little structure in the upper areas of the enclosure.

Remember, as with most Pink Toe species, good humidity (not too high) with good cross flow ventilation are crucial to ensuring a suitable environment for these tarantulas. So always ensure that you have ventilation holes in your enclosure that cover different heights so the it promotes the natural flow of air in and out of the enclosure. Also, from sling already, you should provide a small water dish that is easy to access. This way the tarantula can drink whenever it needs and humidity in the enclosure will not get too high from constant misting. If the environment is too dry or too humid, your pink toe will suffer and eventually die. Try and find a good balance.

Breeding

Breeding this species is reasonably straight forward and no funny business or excessively aggressive behavior is displayed from the female unless the female is approaching a molt. The female will eagerly tap and approach the male and will bob her body up and down as she lures him in. Males will take their time and ensure good insertions before leaving.

Avicularia sp. pucallpa tends to have good fertility and produces egg sacs exceeding from 80 to 200 slings at times.