Poecilotheria subfusca Highland
-Ivory Ornamental

**RARE**

Common Names: Ivory Ornamental Tarantula (Highland & Lowland)

Variations: Lowland | Highland

Adult Size: 14cm to 17cm

Type: Old World Arboreal

Growth Rate: Medium to Fast

Temperament:  Not for beginners. Defensive and aggressive if provoked.

Lifespan: Females (11 to 12 years) | Males (2 to 3 years)

Recommended Climate:

Sri Lanka. Highland = 20-22°C (day), 16-18°C (night).

Lowland = 20-24°C (day), 18-20°C (night).

Recommended Humidity:

80-90%. Lower temperatures to (22-24°C) when raising up humidity (85-90%) from time to time.

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate, a vertical shelter like hollow cork bark or bamboo and a customary water dish.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria subfusca

Common Names: Ivory Ornamental Tarantula

Variations: Lowland | Highland

Not for beginners. Lightning fast from sling to adult as with most Poecilotheria species, this tarantula will grow large and gorgeous. It’s venom is potent and although not necessarily an aggressive or defensive bird spider, it will gladly deliver a nasty bite if provoked or if given the right reasons. The bites are very painful and can result in hospitalization for a careless or unlucky keeper.

Interestingly, Poecilotheria Subfusca is known to adapt to communal environments if started that way from sling. We don’t recommend you take spiders that have lived in isolation for any amount of time and add them to a communal environment, as losses may well occur.

Highland and Lowland Species

There is confusion over the exact definition for the Lowland and Highland version of P. subfusca which have yet to be resolved, but it is currently assumed that all darker and larger specimens of P. subfusca are the lowland form and the lighter, smaller species are assumed to be the highland version.

Sp Highland: Darker Patterns on Legs, Dark central pattern runs through the abdomen.

Sp Lowland: Lighter patterns on body overall. Abdomen has very light or no central pattern running through the abdomen.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.