Poecilotheria rufilata
-Red Slate Ornamental

Common Names: Red Slate Ornamental Tarantula

Adult Size: BIG 18cm to 22cm

Type: Old World, Arboreal

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament:  Not for beginners. Defensive and aggressive if provoked.

Lifespan: Females (11 to 12 years) | Males (2 to 3 years)

Recommended Climate:  24-28°C (day), 20-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate, a vertical shelter like hollow cork bark or bamboo and a customary water dish.

Description

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria rufilata

Common Names: Red Slate Ornamental Tarantula

Not for beginners. Lightning fast from sling to adult as with most Poecilotheria species, this tarantula will grow large and gorgeous. It’s venom is potent and although not necessarily an aggressive or defensive bird spider, it will gladly deliver a nasty bite if provoked or if given the right reasons. The bites are very painful and can result in hospitalization for a careless or unlucky keeper.

Poecilotheria rufiliata is one of the biggest of this species, growing to rather large sizes…

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

MyMonsters will be closed from the 21st February as the owner will be away on an urgent contract until at least the 26th March. We apologise for any inconvenience but purchases will be disabled until we return. Please contact Christo at Anipro Pets (0724779022) or Mandie at Petbugs (071 485 0705) for all your tarantula needs till we return. Once again apologies. Dismiss