Pamphobeteus sp machala
-Purple Bloom

R1,200.00

Common Names: Colombian Purple Bloom | Purple Bloom Tarantula | Purple Starburst

Adult Size: BIG 18 to 22cm

Type: New World Terrestrial / Opportunistic Burrower

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Calm but skittish. Good display Tarantula.

Lifespan: Females (18 to 20 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Machala (Ecuador) 24-28°C (day), 20-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 65-75%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 10cm to 15cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Pamphobeteus sp. machala

Common Names: Colombian Purple Bloom | Purple Bloom Tarantula | Purple Starburst

If it’s a Pamphobeteus, it’s big, eats well and grows fast. Sought after in the hobby for their sheer size as adults, the Pamphobeteus species are only trumped in size the Theraphosa species. Their size doesn’t quite hit you until you see a full grown specimen in person. Purple hues can be seen shimmering here and there in the right light which give the “Purple Bloom” it’s common name.

These tarantulas make great display pieces as they are more than willing to sit out in the open, and will rarely pass up the chance for a meal unless in Pre-molt or if they’ve eaten far too much already. Although skittish and nervous if disturbed, they are generally pretty laid back and amazing to own.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.