Nhandu chromatus
-Brazilian Red & White

R50.00

Common names: White Striped Birdeater | Brazilian Red & White

Adult Size: 16cm to 18cm

Type: New World, Terrestrial

Growth Rate: Medium to fast

Temperament: Nervous and bold

Lifespan: Females (12 to 15 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Brazil, Paraguay 24-28°C (day), 20-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

Photo Credit: Isaiah Rosales | Chanél Engelbrecht (Spermatheca)

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Nhandu chromatus

Common names: White Striped Birdeater | Brazilian Red & White

The best bang for buck in the hobby. This is an inexpensive (cheap) tarantula with beautiful striking colors, grows to be a whopping 18cm and to top it off, it’s bold and spends a lot of it’s time in the open, making it a great display tarantula. It ticks all the boxes.

Although this species is a bit skittish and feisty, it’s striking coloration and cheeky attitude make it a very interesting tarantula for beginners. They will construct holes and shallow burrows as slings and juveniles, but as adults, Nhandu chromatus grows to be quite large and they spend a lot of time out in the open which makes them a great display specimen as well. They are great eaters and are capable of explosive responses to feeding, followed by some pretty elaborate happy dances.

A disturbance will usually make this tarantula bolt for cover, especially when younger. Contact or continued provocation usually results in urticating bristles being flicked and you may even see a raised abdomen and eventually a threat pose if you annoy it enough. However it will seldom follow through with it’s threats and will rather run for cover. However, don’t push your luck, all tarantulas will bite if pushed far enough.