Pelinobus muticus
-King Baboon

** RARE **

Common Names: King Baboon Tarantula

Adult Size: BIG 18cm to 20cm

Type: Old World, Fossorial

Growth Rate: Slow

Temperament: Very defensive and bold. Can be a pet hole.

Lifespan: Females (20 to 25 years) | Males (10 to 15 years)

Recommended Climate: Kenya. 26-30°C (day), 22-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 60-70%.

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Fossorial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 15cm to 20cm (or more) of substrate to allow for burrowing with the customary shelter and a water dish.

Photo Credit: Isaiah Rosales, FlexZone Arachnoboards

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Pelinobus Muticus

Common Names: King Baboon Tarantula

A veritable bad-ass of the tarantula world. Not for beginners and definitely not something to consider handling, the King Baboon Tarantula could be a bodybuilder with the amount of time it spends posing – as in threat posing. Bold and very defensive, this spider is quite happy to look for a fight, and with it’s size, it’s usually the winner…

The King Baboon also spends most of it’s time deep in it’s burrow, occasionally coming out during the night and very rarely during the day, so not a very good display tarantula. Even when it does appear, approaching it will usually cause another threat pose and you might even hear a hissing sound it creates from stridulating it’s fangs. Scary and for a good reason.

If you’re looking to add that “scary” aspect to your collection… this is a great specimen for any collection, but not for the feint hearted.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.