Cyriopagopus lividus
-Cobalt Blue

R600.00

** RARE **

(Previously Haplopelma lividum)

Common names: Cobalt Blue Tarantula

Adult Size: 13 to 14cm

Type: Old World, Fossorial (Burrower)

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Very Defensive

Lifespan: Females (10 to 12 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Burma, Myanmar, Thailand. 24-26°C (day), 20-25°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Fossorial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 15cm to 20cm (or more) of substrate to allow for burrowing with the customary shelter and a water dish.

Video Credit: Martin Hüsser, birdspidersCH

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Cyriopagopus lividus

Common names: Cobalt Blue Tarantula

NOT FOR BEGINNERS. Probably one of the best known names in the hobby, the Cobalt Blue tarantula has always been at the top of the list for many keepers and breeders in the tarantula hobby. The fact that you pretty much NEVER see them doesn’t seem put any of us off getting one of these because when you catch a glimpse of it in all it’s blue glory, the name Cobalt Blue truly does it’s name justice.

Sadly no more than a pet hole in most cases (but not all) this fossorial (burrowing) old world species loves spending it’s time below ground and only surfacing late at night or when food items are on offer. They eat very well and grow fast, I’ve personally owned one that went from sling to a mature male in one year flat without power feeding. When they are out and about, they are extremely sensitive and defensive. It doesn’t take much to see a threat pose displayed by a Cobalt Blue tarantula.