Due to the current Covid-19 lock-down, all purchases have been disabled. We hope to help you again soon :)

Aphonopelma seemanni
Costa Rican Zebra

Adult Size: 12cm to 13cm

Growth Rate: Medium

Type: New World Fossorial

Temperament: Mostly docile, slightly nervous

Lifespan: Females (20 years) | Males (6-7 years)

Origin: Costa Rica / Central America

Recommended Climate: 26-28°C Summer, 20-24°C Winter

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Fossorial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, at least 15cm to 20cm of substrate for burrowing with a shelter and a water dish.

Photo Credit: Danny de Bruyne

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Aphonopelma seemanni

Common Names: Costa Rican / Guatemalan Zebra | Striped-Knee

A great looking new world species from Costa Rica and also found in Guatemala, from the very popular Aphonopelma genus. Although Aphonopelma are not heard of often in South Africa, they are very common and popular in the United States and there is a large amount of species under this genus including the beautiful Aphonopelma moderatum – Rio Grande Gold tarantula.

Aphonopelma seemanni is an overall dark brown to black tarantula with cream to white Zebra striped patterns on it’s legs but with light fluffy setae/hair all over the place, giving it a very appealing appearance. The dark colour of this tarantula turns to a subtle metallic blue sheen on the fangs and front legs of the spider closer to the carapace In the right lighting looks quite beautiful indeed.

These tarantulas are generally docile and not prone to flicking urticating bristles very easily but they will do so if they’re in a bad mood and may even offer up a threat pose with enough disturbance. Bites have very rarely been reported and we are pretty sure would only be the result of a careless hobbyist or some sort of extreme disturbance.

These tarantulas are comfortable in a terrestrial setup but in nature they live in burrows on soil embankments so make sure to give your Aphonopelma seemanni plenty of substrate to it can burrow if it wants to create it’s own shelter. And as always, don’t forget a water dish.