Pamphobeteus ultramarinus
-Ecuador Bird Eater

Common Names: Ecuador / Ecuadorian Bird Eater

Adult Size: BIG 18 to 22cm

Type: New World Terrestrial / Opportunistic Burrower

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Calm but skittish. Good display Tarantula.

Lifespan: Females (18 to 20 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Andean regions of Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. 24-28°C (day), 20-24°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 10cm to 15cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Pamphobeteus ultramarinus

Common Names: Ecuador / Ecuadorian Bird Eater

Another beautiful and large new world species with jet blacks, browns and metallic hues of blue and purple to be seen here and there, except in the case of mature males which display a lot more color after their ultimate molt. Slings have pink abdomens that display what’s been coined as a “Chritmas Tree” pattern which eventually fades as the spider grows.

Many Pamphobeteus species are found in the Andean regions of Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. P. ultramarinus is found east of the Andean region along with P. antinous, P. petersi, and the true P. nigricolor. Tena, Ecuador, the area where P. ultramarinus is found, is surrounded by rain forest with a cooler and drier climate than is found in the Amazon basin. Moisture remains a requirement with this species so good airflow and high humidity will benefit this species, but having constant access to water in the form of a nice large water dish are a must.

Spiderlings are hardy, eat well and grow fast, no special requirements are needed in terms of temperature because these tend to do well at room temperature. Like the other Pamphobeteus species, this species is bold and happy to bask out in the open, only scurrying away with a significant disturbance, which, if happens to be prey, will be met with healthy helpings of vigor. Make sure to supply a fair amount of substrate in case your tarantula decides it wants to do some burrowing as well.

When taking in to account the awesome appearance and size of the Ecuadorian Bird Eater… you can’t help but want one of these for your collection as well…

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.