Chilobrachys dyscolus
-sp. Cambodia Blue

R250.00R300.00

** NEW / RARE **For more photos Take a look at Giantspiders.com

Common Names: Cambodian Earth Tiger | Cambodia Blue

Adult Size: 14cm to 16cm

Type: Old World, Fossorial, Webber

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Not for beginners. Extreme speed. Nervous and defensive.

Lifespan: Females (11 to 12yrs) | Males (2 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: Cambodia 20-24°C (Night) 24-28°C (Day)

Recommended Humidity: 60-80%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Fossorial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 15cm to 20cm (or more) of substrate to allow for burrowing with the customary shelter and a water dish.

Photo Credit: Elijah M. Fraise (Arachnophoric on Arachnoboards) & samanthajacksonphotography.co.za

Clear

Description

Scientific Name: Chilobrachys sp. Cambodia Blue

Common Names: Cambodian Earth Tiger | Cambodia Blue

This species of Chilobrachys dyscolus is the .sp Cambodia variation with ash blue and brown velvety tones over most of the body and is very similar to the Chilobrachys sp Vietnam blue species, except that this one grows much larger.

Chilobrachys is a fast growing, super-fast moving old world tarantula species with a very cheeky attitude, with the Chilobrachys huahini – Asian Fawn Tarantula often being compared to the famous Pterinochilus murinus – Orange Baboon Tarantula or OBT for aggressiveness and attitude.

Being fossorial, these are unfortunately a pet hole, rarely seen and it will seldom venture outside of it’s burrow except late at night or when on the prowl for a meal. Chilobrachys pack a nasty bite, a friend was recently tagged by one and experienced very little at first, but hours later, heavy pain and cramping as well as the sensation that he has water running under his skin. The victim reported that touching anything felt like you were slamming your hand on a table, all skin was hyper sensitive. Take care when working with old world species…

Males have sexual di-morphism and look completely different to the females after their ultimate molt. The enclosure setup for Chilobrachys dyscolus sp. should have at least 15 to 20cm of substrate and structures to allow for burrowing and webbing, as well as your rudimentary water dish.

Buy Tarantulas. Tarantulas For Sale.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.