Hapalopus sp Colombia
-Pumpkin Patch

R150.00

Common Names: Pumpkin Patch Tarantula

Adult Size: Dwarf Species 9 to 10cm

Type: New World, Terrestrial.

Growth Rate: Fast

Temperament: Docile and Calm. Slightly skittish. A great display tarantula.

Lifespan: Females (8 to 10 years) | Males (3-4 years)

Recommended Climate: Colombia 25-28°C (day), 22-25°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 60-70%

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Terrestrial setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in horizontal space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate with a shelter and a water dish.

Clear

Description

Common Names: Pumpkin Patch Tarantula

Scientific Names: Hapalopus sp Colombia

Great for beginners. Does it get any cuter than this? A dwarf species with a peaceful temperament, the Pumpkin Patch tarantula is one of those must-haves in any collection. The lovely pale orange and black “pumpkin” patterns on it’s abdomen and the “keyhole” pattern on it’s carapace give it the most adorable appearance.

The Pumpkin Patch is generally very slow to get aggravated and very rarely bites (always get to know your own specimen) and is even recommended as a great beginner species. They love to build intricate webbed lairs and are often out and about making them a great tarantula to have on display. They like to burrow as well so it’s important to give them deep enough substrate to play around with. They tend to stay hidden during pre-molt so don’t worry if they disappear for a while, hopefully they will emerge in a month or so with a shiny new suit.

Unfortunately there is some speculation as to whether this species has been interbred in South Africa. There are two species which look starkly similar but one grows to about 8cm and the other grows a little larger to about 12cm. Hobbyists who are certain of which species they have will simply name them Hapalopus sp. Colombia (Large form) or Hapalopus sp. Colombia (Small form). The specimens we have in South Africa seem to be a hybrid of the two, neither as small as nor as large as the two different species, thus the assumption that the species found in south Africa may have been interbred. Regardless, they are still beautiful and amazing tarantulas.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.