Due to the current Covid-19 lock-down, all purchases have been disabled. We hope to help you again soon :)

Avicularia sp. pucallpa
-Pucallpa Pink Toe

(Not officially described yet – Falls under Avicularia juruensis morphotype #1)

Common names: Pucallpa Pink Toe (Unofficial common name)

Adult Size: 12 to 14cm

Type: New Word, arboreal.

Growth Rate: Medium/Fast

Temperament: Docile but jumpy.

Lifespan: “Suspected” – Females (10 to 12 years) | Males (3 to 4 years)

Recommended Climate: River Ukajali, Eastern Peru. 24-26°C (day), 20-25°C (night).

Recommended Humidity: 70-80% with cross flow ventilation.

Basic Enclosure Requirements: Arboreal setup with at least 4 x the size of the spider in vertical space, 5cm to 10cm of substrate. The enclosure must have good cross-flow ventilation with vertical structure of any kind as these arboreal tarantulas tend to create intricate webbed homes of their own. Don’t forget the customary water dish.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Scientific Name: Avicularia pucallpa (Not officially described yet – Falls under Avicularia juruensis morphotype #1)

Common names: Pucallpa Pink Toe (Not officially described so this is just a temporary common name)

This is a very colorful tarantula… you can’t see it at a distance, but the closer you get, you will find metallic green on the front legs, metalic purple on the abdomen, metallic yellow and gold on the carapace and of course pink on the toes… The Pucallpa Pink Toe is an absolute beauty, inside and out. Calm and very easy to work with… makes the perfect supermodel. All the images you see here are specimens we photographed here at MyMonsters.

If we could collect every species of Pink Toe, we would. Avicularia, Caribena and Ybyrapora species all exhibit the same docile and goofy behavior as slings which is simply adorable, not to mention the explosive feeding responses of most pink toe tarantulas. When it comes to arboreal species, the Pink Toes are truly very rewarding to keep. They are heavy webbers in most cases and web intricate and thick silk lairs from which they stalk their prey. Decent amounts of plants or structure should be made available in their vertical enclosures as they use this to anchor their webbed palace. They do not enjoy a blank open enclosure or an enclosure that is too large and spacious with too little structure in the upper areas of the enclosure.

Remember, as with most Pink Toe species, high humidity with good cross flow ventilation are crucial to ensuring a suitable environment for these tarantulas. So always ensure that you have ventilation holes in your enclosure that cover different heights so the it promotes the natural flow of air in and out of the enclosure.

Breeding

Breeding this species is said to be reasonably straight forward and no funny business or excessively aggressive behavior from the females.

We’ve read that Avicularia pucallpa also tends to have good fertility and produces egg sacs exceeding 200 slings at times.